|
Rose Hip
What is Rose Hip
Botanical Name: Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa as well as R. canina and R. laevigata
Rose hips are the seed pod left after the rose petals fall off. Rose hip seed oil has beneficial skin rejuvenating and skin pigment lightening properties that are largely attributed to the essential high unsaturated fatty acids, such as oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. Our bodies are not able to reproduce these kinds of fatty acids. Rosehip seed oil is also high in vitamin A and retinoic acid, which is similar to Retin-A. Unlike Retin-A Rose hip does not cause negative side effects. Retinoic acid was first used for the treatment of acne. Now Rose Hip is used more for sun damaged skin with some excellent results. Retinoic acid helps with the reduction of fine wrinkles and improves pigmentation as well as your complexion and skin texture.
Rose hip contains:
Vitamins C, E, and K, calcium, citric acid, iron, niacin, phosphorus, tannin, vitamin A, B1, B2, and P, oleic, linoleic and linolenic essential fatty acids, bioflavonoids.
Rose Hip Benefits (Externally)
• Benefit for dry, mature, aging skin
• Helps repair damaged skin cells
• Helps reduce scars, including acne scars and old scars
• Helps relieve dry eczema
• Re-hydrates dry skin
• Reduces wrinkles
• Skin burns, including sunburn
• Improves skin elasticity
Rose Hip Benefits (Internally)
• Natural diuretic to cleanse the urinary system.
• Support pulmonary and other lung diseases.
• Used as a tonic to help strengthen organs.
• Helps strengthen body tissue and vascular system.
• Has up to 60 percent more vitamin C than citrus fruit.
• High in bio-flavonoids.
• Help regulate the kidneys and bowel.
• Aids gastritis and helps to control diarrhoea.
Rose hip oil is used in a variety of skincare products, supplements and herbal teas for its health properties, skin benefits and its ability to repair skin tissue as well as support the vascular system.
Related Products
|